• Register
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x

Welcome to ZME Science Q&A - where you can ask and answer questions from any scientific field, and be part of an engaged, passionate community!

Please register or login before posting a question or answer. You can log in with your facebook account directly, as well.

What is the likelihood that humans will damage the biosphere beyond our capacity to fix?

+4 votes
If this does happen, will we be able to cope with the changes, or would we die out?
asked Oct 19, 2013 in Environment by mootaurus Contributor (180 points)
   

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
likelihood?100% guaranteed we will screw it up
answered Nov 11, 2013 by PAKIR Curious Newbie (146 points)
0 votes
Global financial corporations, governments who do not promote "critical thinking" edicuation and ancient cultures that resist change because of religous dogma or extensive poverty simple will not embrace implimentation of a meaningful solutions to the increased CO2 issues.
answered Nov 25, 2013 by jronalreed Curious Newbie (106 points)
0 votes
Please bear in mind that humanities current understanding of the earth is quite limited. When seen from space on the night side our lighted cities make it seem like we are a major part of the world. In reality we do not compose a very large part of the biomass of the world. Our carbon footprint is dwarfed by other natural events such as volcanic eruptions and oceanic currents. Carbon dioxide levels, while higher, have only a small effect compared to water vapor. CO2 levels mostly effect cold dry regions. In other areas H2O vapor levels swamp out CO2 levels in effects on heat retention. No one, especially experts in one or more fields, like to say they do not know. At the current time no known theory has shown to be accurately predictive of climate change. Because of this lack of experimental confirmation the current climate science community is still in the "developing hypothesis" stage of science. Politics has come into play which has further muddied the waters. Science requires the free flow of information and the testing of hypothesis. The current trend of blocking alternate hypothesis is not in line with the scientific method. Climate science might be able to predict the climate someday. At its current level of development the farmers almanac is more accurate in predicting climate.
answered Dec 26, 2013 by dzimmerm56 Contributor (174 points)
0 votes
If the population is not controlled then its sure. As to fulfil their needs human will apply many technologies which will destroy the nature. As we may have heard that the invention of pesticides lead to rapid increase in production and nobody thought it would have dangerous effect in future. But it was found recently that most of the cancer was caused by the use of such chemicals so are many other diseases. So many human inventions, even if the harmful effects are not seen and it has benefits for now , may lead to catastrophic change in life processes that may be irreversible. And the brain(intellect) that developed in human race may destroy the whole evolution.
answered Jan 7 by Pride allman Contributor (193 points)
...